[Masthead] Fair ~ 74°F  
High: 91°F ~ Low: 62°F
Wednesday, July 23, 2014

TSSAA Home School Ruling Benefits All Student Athletes

Posted Wednesday, December 8, 2010, at 3:03 PM

Great news for parents that choose to home school their children! The TSSAA approved the following proposal during their Legislative Council Session on December 8th.

e. Approved the proposed TSSAA Bylaw Concerning Home Schooled Students' Participation. The rule passed is as follows:

A home schooled student wishing to participate in extracurricular athletics at a member school shall be eligible if the following qualifications are met:

1. The student shall be enrolled in a home school study program in compliance with Section 49-6-3050(b)(1) and be registered with the local director of schools (or head of school, if a private school) by August 15 of the current school year.

2. The participating student must have a legal residence within the school district where he/she is registered, if registering with a public school. If registering with a private school, the student must have a legal residence within 20 miles of the private school and meet all tuition and financial aid requirements.

3. By August 15 of the school year, the parent or guardian must make application to the principal of the member school in which the home school athlete wishes to participate.

4. The home school athlete shall meet the same academic standards required of a member school student athlete to participate in the athletic program; however, the Director of Schools for public schools (or the head of school for private schools) in which a home school athlete wishes to participate shall work with the parent or guardian to ensure that the home school athlete is academically eligible. If a home school student's course of study does not include five (5) academic subjects, then the Director of Schools (or head of school, if a private school) and the parent shall develop an alternative measure of academic progress and submit the same to the TSSAA for approval. Proof of academic eligibility shall be provided by the member school to the TSSAA each semester.

5. The home school student must provide proof of basic medical insurance coverage and both independently secured catastrophic insurance coverage and liability insurance coverage which names the TSSAA as an insured party in the event the school's insurance provider does not extend coverage to students enrolled in home school programs. The insurance must be in place before the home school student practices or participates.

6. The LEA may impose a participation fee for each athletic sport in which a home school athlete wishes to participate. Such participation fee shall not exceed three hundred dollars annually for each sport and shall be paid in full prior to the first regular season contest. A home school student participating at a private school shall be subject to full tuition and financial aid rules.

7. The home school student must meet all other TSSAA eligibility requirements.

8. All eligibility issues may be appealed in accordance with the Bylaws of the TSSAA.

9. The home school athlete must adhere to the same standards of behavior, responsibility, performance, and code of conduct as other participants of the team.

10. This rule gives a home school athlete the opportunity to try out for a member school's athletic team. Ultimate decisions on the roster are left to the member schools and are not governed by the TSSAA. No student is guaranteed participation, but only the opportunity to try out for a position on the team, subject to the other provisions of this rule.

Transfer:

1. Eligibility will be established at the first member school the home school athlete decides to participate. After participation at the first member school, any changes within member schools shall be governed by the transfer rule.

2. Any student who withdraws from a regular school program, which for the purpose of this policy is defined as a member school, to enroll in a home school education program and who is ineligible at the time of withdrawal from the regular school program due to his/her failure to meet academic or behavioral eligibility standards shall be ineligible to compete in interscholastic athletic competition as a home education athlete until such time as he/she has satisfied this home school bylaw as well as all other eligibility bylaws of TSSAA


Comments
Showing comments in chronological order
[Show most recent comments first]

Finally.

-- Posted by fourteen11 on Wed, Dec 8, 2010, at 8:01 PM

This is a great decision which was long overdue. Tim Tebow was allowed to play under this same situation. Great job TSSAA.

-- Posted by jwpos on Thu, Dec 9, 2010, at 3:07 PM

As long as they have to meet the same guidelines, I don't see a problem. If they are being homeschooled because of behavior, then they shouldn't be allowed to try out. Also, what about 6 weeks grades? I thought they were used and not just semester grades?

-- Posted by neena on Fri, Dec 10, 2010, at 5:11 PM


Respond to this blog

Posting a comment requires free registration. If you already have an account, enter your username and password below. Otherwise, click here to register.

Username:

Password:  (Forgot your password?)

Your comments:
Please be respectful of others and try to stay on topic.


Hot topics
Time to Hang Them Up.
(3 ~ 10:14 AM, May 16)

Mark Harmon Retires after 30 Years
(5 ~ 6:39 AM, Feb 27)

Tennessee Recruiting Class
(2 ~ 5:13 PM, Feb 7)

Jeff Fisher out as Titans coach
(5 ~ 9:57 AM, Jan 29)

TSSAA Home School Ruling Benefits All Student Athletes
(3 ~ 5:11 PM, Dec 10)