[Masthead] Fair ~ 48°F  
High: 51°F ~ Low: 34°F
Saturday, Feb. 6, 2016

Johnson: Hardy looking for 'a few good men'

Tuesday, April 18, 2006

There seems to be a lot of excitement regarding the hiring of new Shelbyville Central head football coach Jason Hardy.

Hardy, a former assistant at Shelbyville, is now on board and looks forward to selling his house in Gallatin and moving his family here permanently.

He is currently preparing for spring practice, to begin May 8, and walking the hallways looking for a "few good men" to join the Eagles.

Talk is he's having some success.

One of the top things on his agenda is finding more players. There's always strength in numbers.

With all the injuries and the toll of a 10-game regular season, depth is always an issue.

Another priority on his lists is increasing fan support throughout the community.

The Shelbyville Quarterback Club is helping out, giving the community a great opportunity to meet Hardy and his family this Sunday afternoon with a reception in the SCHS cafeteria between 2 and 4.

Those of you who have never had the chance to meet and talk with Hardy will be very impressed with the vision he has for the Shelbyville Central football program.

Stop by and get a feel of all the excitement first hand.

Recognition

keeps coming

While Hardy seeks to build a powerful football program, the recognition keeps coming for the Golden Eagle basketball team.

Senior standouts Barry Stewart and Dequan Twilley have been chosen to play in the Tennessee Athletic Coaches Association East-West Basketball All-Star Doubleheader on June 23 at Centennial High in Franklin.

Thomas has been chosen to coach the East squad.

Golden Eaglette and West Virginia signee Janay Armstrong will play for the East girls.

All-Star rosters:

GIRLS-EAST

Kristi Apple F 5-11 Jackson County; Janay Armstrong C 6-1 Shelbyville; Brandi Brown F 6-2 York Institute; Alyson Butler G 5-10 Walker Valley; Sienna Forney G 5-6 Greeneville; Paige McFarlin C 6-1 Mt. Juliet; Jackie Pickel G 5-9 Bradley Central; Taylor Oliver G 5-6 Smyrna; KeKe Stewart C 6-0 Oak Ridge; Jordan Ramsey G 5-5 Clarkrange; Nakesha Strickland C 6-1 Brainerd

Head coach: Chris Fryer, Mt. Juliet

Assistant coaches: Bud Brandon, Wilson Central; Rachel Powell Moore, Cleveland

GIRLS-WEST

LaToya Bellamy F 5-8 Westview; Jessica Bogan F 5-10 Memphis East; Jana Cross C 5-11 Loretto; Kaitlyn Dudley F 5-10 Gibson County; Lindsay Flynn F 5-11 Jackson Christian; Jessica Mooney G 5-9 Hillsboro; Alex Ross C 5-10 Columbia; Rhon-Neisha Taylor G 5-7 Maplewood; Jessica Spencer C 6-2 Page; Shaundra Strayhorn G 5-6 Dyersburg; Bianca Thomas G 5-11 Chester County; Alecia Weatherly F 5-10 Perry County

Head coach: Tony Shutes, University School of Jackson;

Assistant coaches: Farris Lowery, Jackson North Side; Robby Reasonover, Forrest

BOYS-EAST

Eric Anderson G 6-1 Greeneville; Beau Brown G 6-3 McMinn Central; Grant Domsic F 6-2 Oak Ridge; Zach Frey C 6-8 Goodpasture; A.J. Fultz C 6-7 Cumberland Gap; Beau Hauldren F 6-3 Sullivan South; Marrio Hunter F 6-4 La Vergne; Andrew Nickell G 6-3 Claiborne County; Keith Ramsey F 6-9 Siegel; Barry Stewart G 6-3 Shelbyville; Dequan Twilley G 6-0 Shelbyville; Tony White, Jr. G 5-11 Bearden

Head coach: Kevin Thomas, Shelbyville

Assistant coaches: Charlie Morgan, Dobyns-Bennett; Chad Smith, South Doyle

BOYS-WEST

Wayne Chism C 6-9 Bolivar Central; Jeremiah Crutcher G 5-10 Hunters Lane; Brandon Evans G 6-1 Liberty Tech; Mack Gardner G 5-11 Lexington; Tim Johnson F 6-5 Evangelical Christian; Willie Kemp G 6-2 Bolivar Central; Jesse Moulton F 6-4 Sycamore; Marq Murden G 6-0 Middleton; Marico Stinson G 6-3 Kingsbury; Jarvis Varnado C 6-9 Haywood; Marquis Weddle G 5-11 Union City; Chris Williams C 6-7 White Station

Head coach: Jesus Pitino, White Station

Assistant coaches: Shane Sisco, Union City; Dexter Williams, Liberty Tech

Gary Johnson
Point by Point

Related subjects