[Masthead] Overcast ~ 37°F  
High: 47°F ~ Low: 29°F
Thursday, Dec. 18, 2014

Shelbyville sweeps as Cascade debuts team

Thursday, September 20, 2012

(Photo)
Angel Carillo won the girls race in 22:20 and was the top finisher for the Eaglettes.
(T-G Photo by Chris Siers)
UNIONVILLE -- It was a Shelbyville Central sweep in the team totals during the 15th Annual Community Invitational.

Both Shelbyville girls and boys teams won convincingly in the team totals with the girls nearly posting a perfect score, and finishing with an 18.

Angel Carillo posted the fastest time of the meet in the girls competition with a 22:20. Teammate Aster Wosenu finished second in the race in a final time of 24:37. Eagleville top finisher Elizabeth Wilson crossed third overall in 24:44, but due to a small team, was unable to compete in the team competition.

(Photo)
Blake Floyd crossed the finish line first for Cascade in their historic debut on the cross country course. He placed seventh overall and finished in 21:16.
(T-G Photo by Chris Siers)
Maria Nunez, Katerine Carreon, and Vanessa Mendiola rounded out the varsity scoring for the Eaglettes.

Community's top finisher was Kelsey Fletcher, who crossed the finish line in 29:53. Barely two steps back was teammate Jordan Huntley who finished in 29:54. The final three varsity scorers for Community were Kateland Carpenter, Katy Bush and Lexi Bennett.

Boys

Shelbyville's boys might have taken the meet win, but it was the Cascade Champions who made history on Wednesday afternoon.

The team competed in the first-ever cross country meet in school history and finished second as a team.

Shelbyville took the top two spots with Gibran Escalona winning the race in 18:44. Jorge Amaro finished six seconds back in 18:50. Shelbyville put two more runners in the top five finishers with Rogelio Razo and Dylan Yost finishing fourth and fifth overall.

Luis Rodriguez rounded out the varsity scoring for the Eagles.

Community was ineligible for the team totals, but still performed well in the meet. Tyler Cowan was the top finisher for the Purple and Gold with a 21:06 finish time. Dustin Dillon finished just under the 22-minute mark with a 21:58. Isaiah Conley was the final runner competing for the Vikings as he finished in 29:46.

For the Champions' landmark day, Blake Floyd led the charge as he took seventh overall with a 21:16 finish time.

Josh Skipworth crossed next for Cascade in 22:28, while teammate Sam Gardner finished in 24:31.

Shane Keel finished fourth for the Champs in 26:00 while Brandon Ashby rounded out the top five 19 seconds back.

Girls

Shelbyville Central- 18

1. Angel Carillo 22:20

2. Aster Wosenu 24:37

3. Maria Nunez 25:26

4. Katerine Carreon 25:37

5. Vanessa Mendiola 27:14

Community-74

1. Kelsey Fletcher 29:53

2. Jordan Huntley 29:54

3. Kateland Carpenter 31:52

4. Katy Bush 36:22

5. Lexi Bennett 36:22

Boys

Shelbyville Central- 20

1. Gibran Escalona 18:44

2. Jorge Amaro 18:50

3. Rogelio Razo 19:27

4. Dylan Yost 20:35

5. Luis Rodriguez 21:24

Cascade- 83

1. Blake Floyd 21:16

2. Josh Skipworth 22:28

3. Sam Gardner 24:31

4. Shane Keel 26:00

5. Brandon Ashby 26:19

Community- N/A

1. Tyler Cowan 21:06

2. Dustin Dillon 21:58

3. Isaiah Conley 29:46